Client login
 
If you are an existing client with access to our secure client portal then login via the button above and view your portfolio, send us a secure and confidential message, or even download documents and update your details online!
 
 
"we're on Linkedin"
We'd love our existing (and potential!) clients to follow our thinking so...
 
Connect with us
 
Contact
 
Head Office Address
25F Copperfield Street
London, SE1 0EN

Telephone: 020 7261 1500
Facsimile: 0800 802 1987
Email: enquiries@roundhousefs.co.uk
PRIVACY POLICY
 

Roundhouse Financial Services (London) Limited (otherwise referred to in this statement as "the Company", "we" or "us"), is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we will use your personal data.

1. Who are we?
We are a firm of Chartered Financial Planners registered in England & Wales No. 10312961, and authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under Firm Reference Number 766218.

2. What personal data is collected?
Most personal data will be collected directly through the financial planning process and any plan application process. The sources of any personal data collected indirectly will be mentioned in this statement. Whether or not you become a customer, we may ask you for (but not limited to) your:

• Title
• Name
• Nationality & Residency
• Current address
• Date of birth
• Email address
• Mobile telephone number
• Home telephone number
• Personal data about you and other connected clients

You are free to withdraw your consent at any time. This may result in us not being able to do certain things for you.

3. What do we use your information for?
We will use your personal data to provide information on services requested or products applied for.
Data is collected and used on a lawful basis only which is outlined below.

Lawful basis Purpose
To perform a contract with you To take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
To decide whether to enter into a contract
To manage and perform the contract
To ensure our records remain relevant
Our legitimate interest For good governance, accounting, managing and auditing our business operations
For market research, analysis and developing statistics
To send you marketing communications with your consent
Legal obligation When you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests
For compliance with legal, regulatory requirements and related disclosures
For establishment and defence of legal rights
For activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime
To verify your identity, engage in fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks
To monitor emails, calls, other communications, and activities on your client account
Your consent When you request we disclose your personal data to other people or organisations
When we process any special categories of personal data at your request
To send you marketing communications where we have asked for your consent to do so

4. Data retention period
We will retain your data whether you become a customer or not for:
• As long as necessary to deal with your client account and file
• As long as you might legally bring a claim against us
• After your account has been closed or otherwise come to an end based on our legal and regulatory requirements

5. Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right of rectification
• The right of erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you would like further information about data protection you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at ico.org.uk. The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and data privacy for individuals. We comply with all ICO regulatory and statutory requirements. You have the right to make a complaint to the ICO regarding the handling of your data.

6. Fraud prevention and money laundering checks
We may use your personal details in order to conduct identity checks as required by law as a measure to prevent money laundering.
The personal data we have collected from you at application or any stage may be shared with fraud prevention agencies. We are required by law to review transactions and report any which may be suspected of being related to money laundering activities.

7. Automated decision making
We do not currently process your personal data without human intervention but in future we may do this to decide what marketing communications are suitable for you, to analyse statistics and to assess risks.
This is all done on the basis of our legitimate interests, to protect our business, and to develop and improve our services. If we do use automated decision making including profiling activity to assess your account, this will be performed on the basis of it being necessary to perform our services to you our client.

8. Sharing your information
We will not sell, share, or rent your information to others except as set out in this Privacy policy. However, in the event of the sale of the Company or its assets, your personal details may be disclosed to the purchaser of the Company or the purchaser of its assets.

We may supply strategic partners, such as but not limited to providers of financial services products, with certain information from your account, (such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address and gender) to provide services relating to the performance of products and services. Our strategic partners gather information for their own purposes and for that reason we cannot exercise control over the uses to which they apply your personal information. All our strategic partners are obliged to comply with the "fair processing code" contained in the Data Protection Act 1998, which requires them to inform you about (or make readily available to you) the following information:

• Their identity
• Why they are handling your personal data and what they intend to do with it
• Any further information to make the processing of your personal data fair
Where required by law, strategic partners and suppliers are certified or authorised and regulated to the required standards.

Our website may contain links to other sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

9. Opting out of marketing communication
You are free to opt out of receiving all marketing communications from us and our strategic partners at any time by contacting us at enquiries@roundhousefs.co.uk.
Communications regarding changes to existing products or services held, our terms, conditions and policies is important and sometimes critical. You may not opt out of receiving these communications.

10. Use of cookies on our website
Our website does not currently use cookies (a cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer's hard drive that identifies your computer while you are using a website).

11. Reviewing, correcting or updating your personal data
If any of your details are recorded incorrectly and need to be changed, please contact our Client ServIces Manager, Jo Magni, on 020 7261 1500 or by emailing jo@roundhousefs.co.uk with details of the required changes and the reasons for the change. Proof of change of address will be needed.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy
Should our privacy policy change, we will notify you by email to your registered email address so you will always know what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose your personal data.

If we want to change the use of personal information we've already collected about you, we will notify you by email. If you have not provided us with your email address you must regularly check the website for an up to date version of the privacy policy. It is then up to you to decide whether you will let us use your information in this way. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected unless you withdraw consent.